Ancient Indian History Quiz for Prelims

ANCIENT INDIAN HISTORY QUIZ FOR PRELIMS

Ancient Indian History Quiz FOR Prelims

Here is second Part of Ancient Indian History Quiz for Prelims madefrom NCERT & Tamil Nadu HIstory Book Class 11. Answers & Explanation are at the bottom of the page.

 

Q. 1. The sanskrit play that revolves around the story of Dhruvadevi and Chandragupta II of the gupta period was composed by:

Ans:  (a)  Bhaaravi
(b)  Banabhatta
(c)Visakhadatta
(d)Sudraka

Q.2. Mudrarakshasa is a historical sanskrit play by Visakadatta that depicts the conditions during the ascent of king:

Ans:  (a) Chandragupta II
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Kumaragupta

Q.3. Which Gupta ruler adopted the policy of ‘Digvijaya‘(Conquest and Annexation) in the North and Dharmavijaya in the South (Conquest but not annexation) in his military campaigns:

Ans: (a) Chandragupta
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Vikramaditya
(d) Skandagupta

Q.4.  Who is considered the founder of Gupta era:

Ans: (a) Srigupta
(b) Ghatotkacha
(c) Chandragupta I
(d) Samudragupta

Q. 5. Which Chinese traveller described Gangetic valley as ‘land of brahmanism’?

Ans: (a) Hieun tsang
(b) Fa hien
(c) Sung yun
(d) None of these

Q.6. Which of the statements is/are correct?
1.  Kumaragupta founded nalanda university.
2.  Nalanda is the earliest university/Centre of learning established in                     Indian Sub continent.

Ans: (a) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(b) 1 only
(c) 2 only
(d) None of these

Q.7. Which among the following were the names of posts of administrative               personnel in the Gupta period?

1. Kumaramatyas
2. Bhuktis
3. Ayuktas
4. Uparikas
5. Gramikas

Ans: (a) 1, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 3, 4, 5
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Q.8. Which of these statements are correct?
1.  Charaka authored Ashtangasamgraha and Charakasamhitha.
2.  Panchasiddantika is a work of Aryabhatta.
3.  Varahamihira authored Brihadjataka.

Ans: (a) All are correct
(b) 1 & 2
(c) 1 & 3
(d) Only 3

Q.9. Which of these statements is/are correct?
1. North India reverted to small republics and small monarchical states after the fall of the prior Gupta Empire.
2. Harsha united the small republics from Punjab to central India, and built his empire.

Ans: (a) 1 Only
(b) 2 Only
(c) Both 1 & 2 are correct
(d) None

Q.10. Which ancient Indian state is referred to as ‘Cradle of Buddism‘?

Ans: (a) Licchavi
(b) Magadha
(c) Vaishaali
(d)  Avanti

Q.11. Ratna-Sagara, Ratna-Nidi and Ratna-Ranjana were the names given to:

Ans: (a) Three great literary works of Gupta period.
(b) Three sects of hinayana.
(c) Three libraries at Nalanda
(d) Three treasuries of Samudragupta

Q.12. Choose correct statements about Indus Valley Civilization:

1.  Wheat and barley were the main crops.
2.  Gold and silver ornaments are found in many places.
3.  Pottery remains plain and in some places red and black painted pottery is found.
4.  Internal trade was minimal with other parts of India.
5.  Foreign trade was mainly conducted with Mesopotamia, Afghanistan and Iran.

Ans: (a) 1, 3, 4, 5
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 5
(d)  All

Q.13. Choose correct statements about Indus Valley Civilization:

1.  Use of cosmetics was common.
2.  The script was mostly written from right to left.
3.  The chief male deity was Pasupati and female deity is mother goddess.
4.  They do not believed in ghosts and evil forces.
5.  There is no clear evidence for the practice of Sati.

Ans: (a) 1, 3, 4, 5
(b) 1, 2, 3, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 5
(d) All

Q. 14. Rajatarangini  a historical chronicle of Kashmir was written by:
1.  Kalhana
2.  Varahmihira
3.  Ram Sharan Sharma
4.  Hem Chandra

Ans: (a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First part of the quiz can be accessed by clicking the link

ANSWERS for Ancient Indian History Quiz for Prelims

 

Q.1. Ans (c)- Visakhadatta Devichandraguptam

Q.2. Ans (b)- Chandragupta Maurya

Q.3. Ans (b) – Samudragupta

Q.4. Ans (c)- Chandragupta I

Q.5. Ans (b) – Fa hien

Q.6. Ans (b) – (Taxila or Takshashila University was there before the Mauryan dynasty arrived while Nalanda University came into existence during the Gupta dynasty . For Timeline of Indian kings CLICK)

Q.7. Ans (c) –
Side Notes:  The famous Chinese pilgrim, Fahien visited India during the reign of Chandragupta II.

Q.8. Ans (d)-
Explanation: Lived during Gupta Period,   Varahamihira composed Panchasiddantika, Brihadjataka, Brihadsamhita.

Panchasiddantika (the five astronomical systems) is a work of  Varahamihira.  Brihadjataka is considered to be a standard work on astrology is his another great work.
Brihadsamhita is a great work in Sanskrit literature. It deals with a variety of subjects like astronomy, astrology, geography, architecture, weather, animals, marriage and omens.  [Source: Tamil Nadu class 11 History text Book]

Vagbhata was the author of Ashtangasamgraha (Summary of the eight branches of medicine). Vagbhata too lived during Gupta period.

Q.9. Ans (c)  Both 1 & 2 are correct

Q.10. Ans (b) – Magadha

Q.11. Ans (c)  Three libraries at Nalanda. Also Nalanda was World’s first residential university. Nalanda is UNESCO World Heritage Site added in 2016.
To know all about World heritage Sites of India CLICK for complete lists.

Q.12. Ans (c) 1, 2, 3, 5

Q. 13. Ans  (c)
They believed in ghosts and evil forces and used amulets as protection against them.
Side Notes:  The chief male deity was Pasupati, (proto-Siva) represented in seals as sitting in a yogic posture with three faces and two horns. He is surrounded by four animals (elephant, tiger, rhino, and buffalo each facing a different direction). Two deer appear on his feet. The chief female deity was the Mother Goddess represented in terracotta figurines.
[Source: Tamil Nadu class 11 History text Book]

Q. 14. Ans (a) Kalhana
Explanation: Rajtarnigini was written in Sanskrit by Kashmiri Historian Kalhana.

 

About the author

IASPRIME

Hi its Team IAS PRIME. We are motivated towards making civil services preparation simple and easy. We hope you will find our work useful to your preparation. Any feedback is always welcome.

View all posts

4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *